Does anyone have a comprehensive list of states that require licensure and states that do not? And for the states that do require a license, do they offer reciprocity if you are licensed in another state?

It's not like I'd want to be a CSR in Alaska or anything (not that there's anything wrong with Alaska, of course), but I've just always been curious.

Views: 1445

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Of course If you have your RPR, you can work anywhere.


Perhaps I misunderstood the above statement, but just to be clear, if you want to work in California you have to have your CSR license.
WA requires a license and accepts the Oregon and Idaho licenses. It will also take just the testimony porition of the RPR. You do not need your full RPR - just the testimony. Reciprocity with other states is case-by-case with the Department of Licensing here. Our exam is just testimony at 200 WPM. Typically if you take a licensing exam that is that same speed or higher, they will accept it.

I asked this very question of NCRA once and they told me the information is "on the NCRA Web site" but I never found it.
If we can get at least 25 states' info, I'll start putting together a list, and I will post it here.

THANK YOU, everyone, so much for all your responses so far! :)

Glen, the link you provided is a great link. Do you know the date of it, though?
Hi, Quyen.

Alas, I do not know the date of the link ... but I sent the webmaster an e-mail, asking the same thing -- and if it's been updated of late. Hopefully he'll get back to me in a couple days, and I'll have something good to tell you!

--gdw
------------------------
"For a Good (steno) Time ...."
http://www.cheapandsleazy.net
Quyen --

Got an e-mail back from the webmaster; he said the link came from StenoLife.com ...!

Unfortunately, I can't find the link on there ...! I'll shoot Marc an e-mail and see what's what.

--gdw
-------------------------
"For a Good (steno) Time ...."
http://www.cheapandsleazy.net
Quyen --

Talked to Marc; he says the content is his, and it's also not supposed to be on the site.

Attempts to get it removed through sarcasm ("I emailed him long ago and said "if you're going to steal from me, at least give me credit at the end." And he did :o) He didn't seem to get my drift.")

It's also two years out of date, so not everything on it is correct, alas ... but that's the skinny.

--gdw
-------------------------
"For a Good (steno) Time ...."
http://www.cheapandsleazy.net
Oh, thanks, Glen. Bummer. I guess we're kinda back to square one, but we've had a few more reporters contribute what they know about their states. Hopefully, we can get more reporters to give us the scoop on their respective states. We might eventually piece this together. Slow and steady does it. :)
Hi, Lisa. This is what I have found regarding licensure in TN. Hope this helps!

-------------------------------------------------

QUESTION: If I do not hold any type of certification at present but began reporting prior to July 1, 2009, will I be required to pass a certification test in order to obtain LCR status?

ANSWER: Only if you wish to use that avenue to obtain licensure. If you were actively engaged in the practice of court reporting in Tennessee as of July 1, 2009, you may utilize the grandfathering provisions.

QUESTION: What are the provisions in order to be grandfathered in?

ANSWER: §20-9-613. (a) Any person who is engaged in the practice of court reporting on July 1, 2009, and who provides to the board an affidavit setting forth past education and work experience as a court reporter and an affidavit of a judge for whom the person has worked as an official court reporter or affidavits of three (3) licensed attorneys, unrelated by blood or marriage to the person,and who have utilized the services of the court reporter, which attest to the court reporter's proficiency in court reporting, upon payment of a fee in an amount determined by the board, shall be licensed to practice as a court reporter. The deadline for receiving applications for grandfathering shall be July 1, 2010..

(b)

(1) Any member in good standing of the Tennessee Court Reporters Association who holds the certified court reporter examination designation on July 2, 2009, upon payment of the licensure fee in an amount determined by the board, shall be automatically granted a license pursuant to this part and thereby may practice as a court reporter.

(2) Any member in good standing of the Tennessee Court Reporters Association who holds the certified court reporter designation on July 2, 2009, and does not apply for licensure within one (1) year of July 2, 2010, shall be required to pass the licensed court reporter examination and pay applicable licensure fees in order to become a licensed court reporter.

(3) Any member in good standing of the Tennessee Court Reporters Association who holds the Registered Professional Reporter designation,or higher, from the NCRA, NVRA or AAERT, on July 1, 2009, upon payment of the licensure fee in an amount determined by the board, shall be automatically granted a license pursuant to this part and thereby may practice as a court reporte
r.

QUESTION: If I currently hold a CSR from another state, will I be required to pass a certification test in order to obtain Tennessee licensure?

ANSWER: Ultimately, the Tennessee Board of Court Reporting (not TCRA) will make the decisions regarding reciprocity status with other states. Once the Board is in place, they will be able to answer your questions more adequately. We can only point to the language of the law. Please see the bill summary at HB1775 Wording.

Here is the link to the article where I found this information: TCRA
No Quyen, so, I'll make it even more confusing....The states that do require licensing have different criteria (California vs Michigan vs Ohio, etc...) such as how long and at what speed the test is given,, but the general rule of thumb is that the least-populated states just "broom" you in if you are licensed by another state with stricter criteria. Florida doesn't require licensure, for instance. Idaho and Wyoming don't require anything, but take your license from California or New York, Michigan,etc, as GoodNuf!
Hope that makes you ponder it further! :)
take care and God bless you
Dale
Quyen,
When I was a CR student, I thought it would be neat to have
a license from every state in the United STates!!
So I called the NCRA (back then it was NSRA) and asked for
a list of states and what their license requirements were.
I got that list (back in 1991 or so) and to my surprise, only
25 out of 50 states required a license.

Texas speed is 225, the test is structured like the RPR. if you have
and RPR, they will allow that for the machine portion and only
require you take their written state test. ck their website, they
have all the particulars.

Florida (as you've already heard) has no state test. But the good
paying agencies will require you have the RPR.

I think (KRONG) New York only requires a test to work in court,
but freelance = no test. again, this is 1991 knowledge, things
might have changed by now.

ck with NCRA for that list. It might even be on their website,
though I couldn't find it a while back.

kathy
sorry to all you non-hyper briefers
KRONG = correct me if I'm wrong
Louisiana chiming in.

La. requires licensure and, yes, they offer reciprocity. Here's a link for more information.

http://www.lacourtreporterboard.com/certified.htm

RSS

© 2022   Created by Kelli Combs (admin).   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service