Welcome to CSR Nation
[…] Since you seem to have so much time on your hands, perhaps you could cite code for us for each of the states in which you claim contracting is illegal. If contracting were truly illegal, your association would not need to do anything to attempt to enforce the law. I would think the state would have that under wraps. If the association has no power to do anything, then perhaps it's not illegal in the first place? Huh. Just a thought. But, please, cite code and prove me wrong; I'd love that.
KRS 454.280 states as follows:
(1) Depositions taken in the Commonwealth that are to be used in its courts shall be taken before:
(a) A hearing examiner;
(b) A judge, clerk, commissioner, or official reporter of a court;
(c) A notary public; or
(d) Before other persons and under other circumstances authorized by law.
(2) (a) A deposition shall not be taken by a person who is:
1. A party to the action;
2. A relative, employee, or attorney of one (1) of the parties;
3. Someone with a financial interest in the action or its outcome; or
4. A relative, employee, or attorney of someone with a financial interest in
the action or its outcome. For the purposes of this subparagraph,
"employee" or "relative" shall not include an employee or relative of the
attorney of one (1) of the parties.
(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, "employee" includes a